SPEAK WITH A TEAM MEMBER (770) 920-6030
[…] What Is a Testator from a Probate Point of View?

From both estate planning and probate points of view, the testator is the person who created his or her own will and other estate planning documents. In order to express their wishes about how the assets of their estate will be distributed and who will take care of the dependents after they pass away.

Who Can Be a Testator?

Requirements for who can be considered a testator are determined by state-by-state laws. However, under Georgia law, you may create a will if you are 14 years or older and have the testamentary capacity. 

Georgia Code § 53-4-10(a) states that “every individual 14 years of age or older may make a will unless laboring under some legal disability arising either from a want of capacity or a want of perfect liberty of action”. 

This means that you would need to have sufficient mental capacity to understand:

  • The nature and effect of the will.
  • The extent of your property.
  • Who has a legal and moral right to benefit from your will.