SPEAK WITH A TEAM MEMBER (770) 920-6030
[…] How Long After a Person Dies Will Beneficiaries Be Notified?

How-long-after-a-person-dies-will-beneficiaries-be-notified-in-Georgia-notification-methods
Image by fizkes via Canva

On July 1, 2023, a new probate law went into effect in Georgia. There were new requirements on appointed executors, requesting them to send a notice of that appointment to the testament’s beneficiaries.

The Official Code of Georgia (“O.C.G.A.”) § 53-5-8) imposes that “within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known address a notice informing such beneficiaries of the issuance of such letters to the personal representative and providing the name, mailing address, and telephone number of such personal representative.”