This only happens in movies and TV shows.
[…] Generally, regardless of how long after a person dies will beneficiaries be notified, the state laws dictate the notification ways. The beneficiaries’ notification methods can vary from state to state.
However, there are several ways to notify beneficiaries and heirs in Georgia:
On July 1, 2023, a new probate law went into effect in Georgia. There were new requirements on appointed executors, requesting them to send a notice of that appointment to the testament’s beneficiaries.
The Official Code of Georgia (“O.C.G.A.”) § 53-5-8) imposes that “within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known address a notice informing such beneficiaries of the issuance of such letters to the personal representative and providing the name, mailing address, and telephone number of such personal representative.”